Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Embignell Ltd and by our group trading companies, which operate in the United Kingdom. These companies may market insurance and other financial products and services on these websites. It also applies to our My Account services and our mobile applications.

We may update this policy from time to time should business or regulatory changes require us to do so. If this is the case we will communicate the changes on our websites. This version of the policy was released on 2017-10-26.

Click here for a full list of the trading companies

Our head office is located at:

Unit A, Piano Yard, Highgate Road, London NW5 1RT and we can be contacted by email at: dataprotection@embignell.com

Data Protection Notice

For this data protection notice "we/our/us" means any of the Embignell group trading companies.

Please ensure that you read and understand this Data Protection notice as it explains to you what we will do with the information that you give us.
This may involve the collection and processing of sensitive data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998).

If you apply for a general insurance product it is highly likely that we will need both personal and sensitive data about you and anyone else who is covered by any insurance that you apply for, in order
to administer the policy and any claims that may arise. You should show this notice to any other person covered under your insurance policy.
If your application includes other individuals, we will assume that they have given consent to you for you to give their information to us.

Protection of your personal data

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we maintain systems and processes to ensure compliance with all
current data protection legislation. We'll hold this information for a reasonable period of time, whether or not you make a purchase with us or
secure employment with us, to ensure that we have a clear and complete history of insurance enquiries, card applications, policy records, transactions or
job applications.

The Data Controller

The following Embignell Ltd trading companies are registered data controllers with the Information Commissioner's Office:

  • Union Income Benefit Holdings Ltd with the register number: Z5289358
  • Union Income Ltd with the register number: Z1929787
  • Union Benefit Services Ltd with register number: ZA176950

How we collect your personal data

We will collect your data if you apply for a quote, purchase a product, or register for a service on one of our websites, one of our business partner websites or via our mobile app.
We will also collect data from you if you submit an application to work for any of the group companies via the website.

The information that we collect may include:

  • Basic information to identify you: your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth
  • Sensitive personal information: union membership details
  • Information about members of your family if you want to include them on a product that you purchase from us
  • Your marketing preferences

We may use information from public sources e.g. the electoral roll, union membership data to verify your identity.
We may also use information from online sources such as social media or information sharing platforms. We also collect information through
Cookies to help us improve your experience on our websites.
You can find out more details by reading our Cookie Policy

We will always explain why we need any information that we ask for from you and explain how we process it.
We will obtain your consent where necessary. Where the information you provide is required for us to deliver the product or service we are providing,
this is the legal basis on which we will process your information. If you wish to withdraw consent to us processing the information that we are
processing on a legal basis, we will unfortunately not be able to provide the product or service to you.

How we will use your personal data

By registering for a product or service with us you are consenting for us to use your information in the ways that we have set out below.
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing any of your personal data at any time, if it is not specifically required for us to
provide and administer the product or service that you have purchased or registered for.

Within the Embignell Group

All personal information that you provide to us will be held and processed for the purpose of administering any products or services that you purchase from any company within the Embignell group or to manage quotations or future services that we may provide to you. If you purchase a product or request a quotation via one of our business partner's websites, then your personal information will be used to enable us to keep a record of these transactions, so that we can provide better service to you. If you provide personal information to us in reference to a job application, then your information will be used to process your application and to administer any contract of employment.

The data controller will be the group company who provides the relevant product, any quotes or applications for services or products or for managing your application for employment or contract of employment or service, as listed above in section: Data Controller. If you consent for us to do so we will share your information within our group in order to identify which of our products and services may be of interest to you. If at any time you no longer wish to receive marketing information about our products and services, you can contact us using the details provided below in section 'How to opt out Remarketing and Advertising'

Your data may also be used for research and statistical purposes e.g. to analyse groups or individuals interests and preferences to improve our products and services.

Outside the Embignell Group

We will share your information that you provided to us with the providers of the product that you have purchased or the service that you have registered for.
The provider will be identified to you when you purchase the product or register for the service. They will have their own data protection notice that will be
provided to you.

If you are a trade union member we will also share your contact details with your union for membership administration services.
Your union will also have their own data protection notice that will be provided to you.

We may share your information with our service providers that support us in conducting our business e.g. storage of data, data analytics or market
research. This may include online partners who enable us to communicate with you via digital platforms.

It may be necessary for us to share your data without your consent or notice being required where this relates to crime or fraud
prevention i.e. where we are required to do so by law.

Security and integrity of personal information

We use reasonable technical and physical information system measures to safeguard the integrity and security of personal information in our
possession. We also undertake reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and current. Your information may be transferred
to third party providers who process information on our behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting
and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the
country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide
specific protection for personal information.

By submitting personal data to this site, you are providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the purposes of providing the
product or service that you have requested from us. Where we transfer such data we will do so with clear data processing agreements in place, which
obligate the data processor to meet the requirements of current Data Protection regulations in processing your data.

Online advertising we use:

We may use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise our services across the internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to
you based on what parts of our website you have viewed, by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not in any way identify you or allow
any access to your computer, it is used to say "this person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing
allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to opt out of Remarketing and Advertising

If you do not wish to receive our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out at any time by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can
also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices

We want you to have control over how we use your information to make offers and how we communicate these to you. We will always give you the
opportunity to 'opt out' of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us, request an online quote, purchase a product or service
online or receive any email, text or other direct marketing communication.

We will not use your personal details in order to provide you with marketing, discounts or pricing unless you have given your explicit consent
to allow us to use this information for these purposes.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing communications please contact us quoting your name, address, telephone number and email address:

By email: dataprotection@embignell.com
By phone on: 0343 178 1255
By post: Data Protection Team, Embignell Ltd.
Unit A, Piano Yard, Highgate Road, London NW5 1BF

Third party sites

This website may be linked to websites operated by other organisations. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with a logo from one of
our trading companies, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the application
privacy policy of the third party site to determine how they will handle any personal information they collect from you.

Data Protection Officer

We have a dedicated Data Protection Officer who you can contact for any queries relating to this policy, to exercise any of your rights under data protection regulations including: data subject access requests, correcting your information, making a complaint.

Data Protection Officer: Shona Mountford

By email: dataprotection@embignell.com

By post: Data Protection Team, Embignell Ltd.
Unit A, Piano Yard, Highgate Road, London NW5 1BF

Inaccurate data/Data access request and Data Portability

If you believe we are holding inaccurate information about you or wish to request a copy of your information, you should contact us:

By email: dataprotection@embignell.com

By post: Data Protection Team, Embignell Ltd.
Unit A, Piano Yard, Highgate Road, London NW5 1BF

We will provide the information that you have requested in a suitable format to meet your requirements.

Compliance and co-operation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding your personal data you can do so by contacting us:

By email: dataprotection@embignell.com

By post: Data Protection Team, Embignell Ltd,
Unit A, Piano Yard, Highgate Road, London NW5 1BF

If the administrator cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office who are the Supervisory Authority in the UK protecting the rights of individuals under current Data Protection regulations

Website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Top